Privacy and You

Thank you for your interest in joining Cairn Homes plc. As your privacy is important, this page lets you know what personal information we use, and why, during the recruitment process. We only use your personal information in the ways we describe here.

As part of your application (whether made directly or through a third party, like an agency) you will provide us with personal information, so we can consider you for a position with us. This personal information can include your:

  • name, address, contact details and photograph;
  • age, date of birth and place of birth;
  • nationality and marital status;
  • employment history (such as employers, dates of employment, duties, achievements, and reasons for leaving);
  • education history (such as places of education, education level and attainment);
  • personal interests and activities, personal achievements, and actual or expected levels of remuneration; and
  • documentation confirming identity (such as driver’s licence, passport), address, residency status in Ireland, and qualifications and certifications.

We only collect and use this personal information to consider your application to work with us effectively, lawfully, and fairly. This means using your personal information to enable us to:

  • comply with our legal obligations in considering your application;
  • protect our legal position; and
  • pursue our legitimate best interests in selecting and appointing the most suitable candidates.

Using your personal information

Meeting our legal obligations

We have legal obligations to consider your application fairly and without discrimination. We use your personal information where necessary for ensuring these legal obligations are met.

Our legitimate interests

The personal information provided as part of your application is processed in our legitimate business interests to ensure we select the most suitable candidate(s) for employment.

You have the right to object to this processing, which you can exercise at any time by writing to us and/or withdrawing your application. We will cease processing your personal information and, if you wish, permanently delete it.

Personal data not obtained from you

Information coming from third parties is also treated as personal information. Your personal information (as detailed above) may have been provided to us by: (i) a recruitment agency or other recruitment service provider; or (ii) a referee you have provided to us.

Personal information relating to your health

We may occasionally ask for information relating to your health. We only process this information to meey our legal obligations or exercise our rights as a prospective employer.

Who else receives your personal information

We may share your personal information with the third parties detailed below. Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union (unless otherwise stated).

Governmental authorities

We may provide your personal information to relevant authorities to fulfil any legal obligations we have, or to exercise or defend our legal rights.

Information technology and systems

We use information technology and software providers to support our activities. These third parties can only use the personal information we share to provide their services to us.

Recruitment advisers and service providers

We engage a range of third parties to provide recruitment services and advice, to whom we may provide personal information, so those services or advice can be supplied to us. These third parties can include recruitment agencies, and web-based recruitment services.

Referees

Your personal information may be shared with third parties for the purposes of seeking references in accordance with your written and verified instructions.

How long we keep the personal information

We retain your personal information for a period of no more than [ ] months after the relevant recruitment campaign has finished. If you write to us withdrawing your application, we will delete your personal information immediately if you ask us to.

Your rights

Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information

You have the right to:

  • access your personal information;
  • require us to delete it; or
  • rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing (privacy@cairnhomes.com). You will need to provide information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days.

Objecting to processing

Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to consider your application for employment.

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority:

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

www.dataprotection.ie

How do you contact us?

The data controller is Cairn Homes plc. You can write to us at: 7 Grand Canal, Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2. You can email us at: privacy@cairnhomes.com