Your privacy is important to you, and to us. This page lets you know what personal information we use, and why. We only use your personal information in the ways we describe here.

Find out more about how we use the information you provide:

When registering an interest in our homes

If you decide to buy one our homes, you will complete our booking deposit form. The information on this form, and any other information you provide as part of the buying process, is only used to:

  • manage, progress and complete your purchase;
  • manage our warranty and other obligations to you under the purchase contract;
  • administer your refund under the Help to Buy scheme;
  • keep you informed of matters related to the development and otherwise help manage our relationship with you; and
  • manage our legal, tax and anti-money laundering obligations.

If you no longer want us to send you information or contact you, just let us know by clicking unsubscribe on any of our emails, or by emailing privacy@cairnhomes.com

When buying one of our homes

If you decide to buy one of our homes, you will complete our booking deposit form. The information on this form, and any other information you provide as part of the buying process is only used:

  • manage, progress and complete your purchase;
  • manage our warranty and other obligations to you under the purchase contract;
  • administer your refund under the Help to Buy scheme;
  • keep you informed of matters related to the development and otherwise help manage our relationship with you; and
  • manage our legal, tax and anti-money laundering obligations.

Get more detailed information:

Legal basis for using your personal information

We only use your personal information when legally we can do so.

Registering your interest

As you have asked for information on a specific development, it is in our legitimate interest to supply it to you. We always ask for your consent before sending you information on similar developments.

Buying one of our homes

The information we use is necessary to take steps to enter into a purchase contract with you, and then manage our respective contractual and legal obligations under it. If we are unable to use this information, it may not be possible to complete the purchase of your home or meet our obligations.

Keeping you informed of matters related to the development and managing our relationship with you is in our respective legitimate interests.

Withdrawing consent

We asked for your consent to provide you with information on similar developments.

If you want to withdraw consent, you can do so by emailing privacy@cairnhomes.com.

The use of your personal information for the relevant purpose will stop immediately and we will delete your personal information for this purpose at the same time.

How long we keep you information

Registering your interest

We will keep your information until 12 months after the relevant development is fully sold.

Buying one of our homes

We will keep your information for up to 12 years after you purchase your home. If for some reason your purchase does not complete, we will keep the information until 12 months after the relevant development is fully sold .

Who else gets your personal information

We only provide your information to third parties who provide services to us, such as:

  • Information technology and information services providers.
  • Estate agents, professional advisers (like our law firm) and insurers.

These third parties can only use the personal information we share to provide their services to us. Your personal information is not transferred outside the European Union.

Your rights

Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time. Click on “withdrawing consent” above.

Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information

You have the right to:

access your personal information;

require us to delete it; or

rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing (privacy@cairnhomes.com ). You will need to provide information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days.

Objecting to processing

Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing by emailing privacy@cairnhomes.com. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority:

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

www.dataprotection.ie

Contacting us

The data controller is Cairn Homes plc. You can write to our Data Protection Officer at: 7 Grand Canal, Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2. You can also contact the Data Protection Officer by email: privacy@cairnhomes.com, or call 01 696 4600.