Privacy and You

Your privacy is important to you, and to us. This page lets you know what personal information we use, and why, when you register your interest in our homes, or when you buy one of our homes. We only use your personal information in the ways we describe here.

Overview of how we use your personal information

Personal Information you provide

What it is used for and why we collect it

Registering your interest in our homes

 

Personal business details

(name, email, telephone number, address)

 

 

Information relating to your needs and constraints (for example, whether you need or have a mortgage offer)

 

 

Provide information to you about the development(s) you are interested in.

 

 

Respond to your enquiries and engage with you as a potential buyer.

 

Buying one of our homes

 

 

 

 

Booking deposit form information and other information provided to use during the home buying process

 

 

 

 

Manage the home buying process and our obligations to you as a buyer of one of our homes.

 

 

Manage refunds under the Help to Buy Scheme.

 

 

Keep you informed of matters relating to the development.

 

Other uses of your personal information

 

 

 

 

 

All personal information you provide

 

 

 

Manage our legal obligations.

 

 

Administration of Cairn Homes’ business, quality, and training

 

 

Analytics and research to support future developments

 

 

 

 

When you register your interest in our homes

If you register your interest in one of our developments or make any enquiry with us (directly, on our website, or through an estate agent or property website), we use the information you supply to:

 

  • understand the type of home you are interested in, and your requirements;
  • send you ongoing information about that development, like brochures, viewing opportunities, and the completion of new phases; and
  • respond to your enquiry.

 

You only need to let us have your name and email address. If you provide your phone number, we may call you to understand your needs further, and let you know of viewings.

 

On our website, you may have also asked us to provide you with information on similar developments. If you did, we’ll send you marketing information about other developments we launch.

 

If you no longer want us to send you information or contact you, just let us know by clicking unsubscribe on any of our emails, or by emailing privacy@cairnhomes.com 

 

Buying one of our homes

If you decide to buy one of our homes, you will complete our booking deposit form. The information on this form, and any other information you provide as part of the buying process is only used to:

 

  • manage, progress, and complete your purchase;
  • manage our warranty and other obligations to you under the purchase contract;
  • administer your refund under the Help to Buy scheme; and
  • keep you informed of matters related to the development.

 

Other uses of your personal information

 

Our legal obligations and rights

We will use your personal information for the management and enforcement or protection of our legal obligations and rights.

 

Administration, quality, and training

So we can manage and administer our business (including in accordance with legal or other obligations we must meet), and our relationship with you, we will use your personal information. It will also be used in connection with the maintenance of our quality standards and the provision of internal training.

 

Analytics and research

Your personal information is also used by us to help us plan for the future and support the development and improvement of our business, including the homes we build. To do this we will use your personal information for internal analytics and research purposes. Sometimes we may contact you for your views and opinions, but never for marketing purposes unless you have agreed to it.

 

If you no longer want us to contact you in connection with surveys and research, just let us know by clicking unsubscribe on any of our emails, or by emailing privacy@cairnhomes.com.

 

 

 

Using your personal information lawfully

We only use your personal information when the law permits us to.

 

Registering your interest

As you have asked for information on a specific development, it is in our legitimate interest to supply it to you. We always ask for your consent before sending you information on similar developments.

 

Buying one of our homes

The information we use, and how we use it, is necessary to take steps to enter into a purchase contract with you, and then manage our respective contractual and legal obligations under it. If we are unable to use this information, it may not be possible to complete the purchase of your home or meet our obligations.

 

Keeping you informed of matters related to the development is in our respective legitimate interests.

 

Other uses

 

  • We use your personal information when it is necessary to manage our legal obligations.
  • The use of your personal information for administration, quality and training, analytics and research is in each case in our legitimate interest.

 

Withdrawing consent

We asked for your consent to provide you with information on similar developments.

 

If you want to withdraw consent, you can do so by emailing privacy@cairnhomes.com.

 

The use of your personal information for the relevant purpose will stop immediately and we will delete your personal information for this purpose at the same time.

 

How long we keep your information

Registering your interest

We will keep your information until 12 months after the relevant development is fully sold.

 

Buying one of our homes

We will keep your information for up to 12 years after you purchase your home. If for some reason your purchase does not complete, we will keep the information until 12 months after the relevant development is fully sold.

 

Who else gets your personal information?

We only provide your information to third parties who provide services to us, such as:

 

  • information technology and information services providers;
  • estate agents, professional advisers (like our law firm) and insurers.

 

These third parties can only use the personal information we share to provide their services to us.

 

Your personal information is not transferred by Cairn Homes outside the European Union.

 

 

 

Your rights

 

Right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time. See “withdrawing consent” above.

 

Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information

You have the right in to ask us to:

 

  • access your personal information;
  • delete your personal information; or
  • rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect.

 

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing (privacy@cairnhomes.com). You will need to provide information to verify and complete your request. Subject to any restrictions on these rights, we will complete your request within thirty days.

 

Objecting to processing

Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing by emailing privacy@cairnhomes.com. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you.

 

Lodging a complaint

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority:

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

 

www.dataprotection.ie

 

How do you contact us?

The data controller is Cairn Homes plc and/or companies in the Cairn Homes group of companies. We have designated a data protection officer to ensure we manage personal information lawfully. You can write to the data protection officer at: 7 Grand Canal, Grand Canal Street Lower, Dublin 2, or by email at: privacy@cairnhomes.com

 

This privacy notice was published on 07/12/21. To see prior privacy notices, contact privacy@cairnhomes.com.